County Boards, Commissions & Councils

Last Updated: August 18 , 2010

Name

Party/Appt.

Title

Address/
Telephone

Term Ends

Child Protection Team and Sex Abuse Council

Susan NeherHC Commissioners
Appointment
County Ext. Office
120 E Mulberry
Kokomo, 46901

456-2313

Disaster Preparedness Committee (NO term limits)

Brittany CampbellPersonnel Office220 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-7010

Les EllisonHC Council Appointment3rd District
H.C. Council
1507 E. Jefferson St.
Kokomo, 46901

452-9724
les192000@aol.com

Health Dept. RepHealth Department456-2411
Brent KelleyKinsey Youth Center701 S. Berkley Rd.
Kokomo, 46901

457-1408
brent.kelley@co.howard.in.us

Laurie MartinAuditor’s Office222 N. Main Street
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215

Wanda McKillipPersonnel Office220 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-7010
wanda.mckillip@co.howard.in.us

Jay PriceCounty Coronerc/o Sheriff’s Dept.
1800 W. Markland
Kokomo, 46901

457-1105

Scott ReedMaintenanceCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2225
scott.reed@co.howard.in.us

Larry SmithEmergency Mgmt120 E. Mulberry
Kokomo, 46901

456-2242
hcema@netusa1.net

Marty TalbertSheriff1800 W. Markland Av
Kokomo, 46901

456-20202232
marty.talbert@co.howard.in.us

Bill ThompsonDistrict 3
County Commissioner
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

Terry TribbyInformation Systems220 N. Main #448
Kokomo, 46901

456-2277
terry.tribby@co.howard.in.us

Harold VincentSheriff’s Dept.456-2025
harold.vincent@co.howard.in.us
Ann WellsCounty Auditor222 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215
ann.wells@co.howard.in.us

Greentown Public Library Board of Trustees

Brad BrayGrntn Town Council628-346712/31/2013
Sheryl DeanEastern Howard School
Corp
628-237512/31/2012
Darwin FreemanCommissioners appt.628-321412/31/2010
Claudia HannyEastern Howard School Corp628-006412/31/2013
Emmett HerrGrntn Town Council628-735812/31/2010
Carolyn JohnsonEastern Howard School
Corp
628-792212/31/2011
Julie MathenyHC Council Appointment628-731812/31/2011

Howard County Alcoholic Beverage Commission (1 year term)

Kent EvansHC Council
Appointment (D)
628-714112/31/2010
Lance RiceMayor’s Appt. (D)12/31/2010
Robert “Bob” SnowHC Commissioners Appt.455-196612/31/2010

Howard County Assessment Board of Appeals (1 year term)

Virginia BakerHC Commissioner Appt.438-315712/31/2010
Christine ClearHC Council434-414012/31/2010
Ann HarriganHC Commissioner Appt.864-031512/31/2010
Ralph ReddersdorfHC Council Appt.452-330912/31/2010
William C. SahmHC Commissioner Appt.453-638612/31/2010
Jamie ShepherdCounty Assessor236 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2211

Howard County Behavioral Health Advisory Council (No term)

Paul WymanCounty Councilman
2nd District
The Wyman Group
1533 W Lincoln Rd.
Kokomo, 46902

455-1234

Howard County Board of Commissioners (4 year term)

Bill ThompsonDDistrict 3
County Commissioner
Vice President
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

12/31/2012
Tyler MooreRDistrict 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

12/31/2012
David TrineDDistrict 1
County Commissioner
President
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

12/31/2010

Howard County Board of Health (Dept. of Health – 456-2403)(4 year term)

Dr. Emily BackerMayor’s Appt. (D)Physician12/31/2012
Lesa CooneyHC Commissioner
Appointment (R)
Veterinarian452-605112/31/2012
Janet MooreMayor’s Appt. (D)Nurse12/31/2010
Rita SaleHC Commissioner
Appointment (R)
Teacher453-076312/31/2010
Thomas ScherschelHC Commissioner
Appt (R)
Retired Physician12/31/2013
David SedamMayor’s Appt (D)General Public12/31/2013
Robert SnowMayor’s Appt (R)General Public453-646212/31/2011
Dr. Donald ZentCounty Physician2330 S. Dixon Rd.
Kokomo, 46902

455-5400

Kent WeaverAdministrator
Health Dept.
120 E. Mulberry St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2402

Howard County Board of Zoning Appeals (4 year term)

Richard ByrumHC Commissioner
Appointment (R)
452-107312/31/2010
Max CusterHC Commissioner
Appointment (R)
628-3411
maxcuster@sbcglobal.net
12/31/2012
Mike ImblerHC Plan Comm.
Appt. (D)
628-3369
452-1920
mikeimbler@aol.com

 

12/31/2010
Richard H. LeeHC Commissioners
Appointment (R)
453-5965
453-7305
Leeexca@aol.com
12/31/2011
Donald WingerHC Commissioner
Appointment (D)
628-321712/31/2010
Brian L. OaksAsst. County
Attorney
515 W. Sycamore St.
Kokomo, 46901

457-9391
boaks.attorney@sbcglobal.net

Howard County Community Corrections Advisory Board Members

Brad BagwellHC Commissioner Appointment (R)Lay Position8474 E. CR 100 N
Greentown, IN 46936

628-3058

2/15/2013
Robert BakerPolice ChiefKokomo Police Dept.
100 S. Union Street
Kokomo, IN 46901

457-1105

EOT
Mike DeardorfDivision of Family & Children                           101 W. Superior St., Suite A                               Kokomo, 46901

457-9510

EOT
Engeltina “Tina” DurhamHC Commissioners Appt.Lay Position453-0074Oct. 2013
Les EllisonH.C. Council Appt3rd District
H.C. Council
1507 E. Jefferson St.
Kokomo, 46901

452-9724
les192000@aol.com

EOT
Ann FreemanKokomo Academy623 S. Berkley
Kokomo, IN 46901

452-9989

Sept. 2013
Robert “Bob” Haynes, Sr.Lay Position457-1790Dec. 2013
Mark A. HurtH.C. County Prosecutor’s
Office
Courthouse
Kokomo, IN 46901

454-9600

EOT
Napolean LealHC Sheriff’s Dept.
1800 W Markland
Kokomo, 46901

456-2020

6/30/1012
Chuck McCoskeyDelphi EAP Counselor145 Westmoreland Dr
Kokomo 46901

451-2429

Oct. 2010
William C. Menges, Jr.Judge, Superior Court ICourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2200

EOT
Lynn MurrayJudge, Circuit CourtCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2202
JudgeLHM@aol.com

EOT
Steve RaquetH.C. Public Defender’s
Office
104 N. Buckeye St. Rm. 102
Kokomo, IN 469801

456-2384

EOT
Jayne RibbleFamily Psychiatric Center
702 W. Alto Road
Kokomo, 46902

453-7422

4/30/2013
Steve RodgersH.C. Sheriff’s Dept.1800 W. Markland Avenue
Kokomo, IN 46901

456-2020

EOT
Doug TateSuperior III JudgeCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2220
douglas.tate@co.howard.in.us

EOT
Jacquelyn Thomas-MillerSchool Administrator KHSKHS 883-7158
Don TravisChief Adult Officer701 S. Berkley Rd.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2222
don.travis@co.howard.in.us

EOT
David TrineDistrict 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

Anita Wooldridge864-0547EOT

Howard County Council (4 year term)

Les EllisonDCounty Councilman
3rd District
1507 E. Jefferson St.
Kokomo, 46901

452-9724
les192000@aol.com

12/31/2010
Richard MillerRCounty Councilman
4th District
1237 N 400 W
Kokomo, 46901

459-8547
millerrichardh@aol.com

12/31/2010
Stan OrtmanRCounty Councilman
At-Large
3435 W 450 N
Kokomo, 46901

459-9555
stan.ortman@ffbt.com

12/31/2012
James T. PapacekRCounty Councilman
1st District
6792 E 100 S
Greentown, 46936

628-2864
james.papacek@co.howard.in.us

12/31/2010
Joseph A. Pencek RCounty Councilman
At-Large
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
joseph.pencek@co.howard.in.us

12/31/2012
Jeff StoutRCounty Councilman
At-Large
230 E Main
Russiaville, 46979

883-5246
stoutandson@aol.com

12/31/2012
Paul WymanRCounty Councilman
2nd District
The Wyman Group
1533 W Lincoln Rd.
Kokomo, 46902

455-1234

12/31/2010
Bernard AmpeConsultant230 Branded Ct
Kokomo, 46901

452-4633

Martha LakeSecretary-H.C.
Treasurer
222 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215
martha.lake@co.howard.in.us

Howard County Criminal Justice Coordinating Committee

Robert A. BakerPolice Chief100 S. Union Street
1st & 2nd Floors
Kokomo, 46901

456-7100
459-5101
police@cityofkokomo.org

James FlemingCounty ProsecutorCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2230
james.fleming@co.howard.in.us

George A. HopkinsSuperior IV JudgeCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

george.hopkins@co.howard.in.us

Stephen JessupSuperior II JudgeCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2201
stephen.jessup@co.howard.in.us

Brent KelleyKinsey Youth Center701 S. Berkley Rd.
Kokomo, 46901

457-1408
brent.kelley@co.howard.in.us

Steve Maus1800 W. Markland Av
Kokomo, 46901

456-2020
steven.maus@co.howard.in.us

William C. MengesSuperior I JudgeCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2200
william.menges@co.howard.in.us

Richard MillerCounty Councilman
4th District
1237 N 400 W
Kokomo, 46901

459-8547
millerrichardh@aol.com

Ree MoonSheriff’s Dept.456-2020
loretta.moon@co.howard.in.us
Lynn MurrayJudge, Circuit CourtCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2202
JudgeLHM@aol.com

Mona MyersCounty ClerkCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2204
mona.myers@co.howard.in.us

Steve Raquet421 W. Sycamore St.
Kokomo, 46901

452-0177
alaska1day@yahoo.com

Marty TalbertSheriff1800 W. Markland Av
Kokomo, 46901

456-2020
marty.talbert@co.howard.in.us

Doug TateSuperior III JudgeCourthouse
Kokomo, 46901

456-2220
douglas.tate@co.howard.in.us

Don TravisChief Juvenile Officer701 S. Berkley Rd.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2222
don.travis@co.howard.in.us

Terry Tribby220 N. Main #448
Kokomo, 46901

456-2277
terry.tribby@co.howard.in.us

David TrineDistrict 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

Harold VincentSheriff’s Dept.1800 W. Markland Av
Kokomo, 46901

456-2025
harold.vincent@co.howard.in.us

Ann WellsAuditor222 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215
ann.wells@co.howard.in.us

Howard County Drainage Board (3 year term)

Paul SandyHC Commissioner Appointment2563 Shannon Lane
Kokomo, 46901

457-2915

12/31/2010
Bill ThompsonDistrict 3
County Commissioner
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

David TrineDistrict 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

Howard County Economic Development Commission (Bona Vista)

Larry HinesleyHC Commissioners
Appointment
1422 Meadows Ct.
Greentown, 46936

628-2188

1/31/2013
James W. MillerHCCouncil/Comm.
Appointment
3568 W. 350 N.
Kokomo, 46901

459-8952

1/31/2011

Howard County Extension Advisory Council

Scott BoguePCARET Secretaryjdeere3@aol.com12/31/2011
Isabelle ChismExtension Boardchismfarms@northcc.net12/31/2013
Jeff ConwellExtension Board12/31/2011
Scott DeyoeExtension Boardsadeyoe@comcast.net12/31/2013
Dennis DuntenExtension Board12/31/2012
David EtheringtonPCARET Vice-Presidentdetherington@ccwire.net12/31/2011
Eric Foland4-H Exhibit Repebfoland@yahoo.com12/31/2012
Terry MillerExtension Board12/31/2012
Shirley NixExtension Boardsdnix3@sbcglobal.net12/31/2010
Becky SwailsPCARETrebeccaswails@sbcglobal.net12/31/2010
Bill WaggonerExtension Board12/31/2010
Brad ZeckExtension Board12/31/2012

Howard County Health Insurance Committee

Bruce BabcockHighway456-2802
Robin ByersSub Comm.Sheriff Dept.456-2020
robin.byers@co.howard.in.us
Brittany CampbellPersonnel456-7010
brittany.campbell@co.howard.in.us
Dustin DeLongProbation Dept.456-2208
dustin.delong@co.howard.in.us
Les EllisonSub Comm.County Councilman453-1385
les1920000@aol.com
Scott ReedMaintenance456-2225
scott.reed@co.howard.in.us
Peg HarmonLibrary457-3242
pharmon@khcpl.org
Doug HeathSub Comm.Miles & Finch452-8276
dheath@milesandfinch.com
Teresa HudsonClerk456-2204
teresa.hudson@co.howard.in.us
Paige KaufmanPros.Office456-2230
paige.kaufman@co.howard.in.us
Napolean LealRetiree456-2020
napoleon.leal@co.howard.in.us
Jeff LipinskiKinsey Youth Center457-1408
jeffrey.lipinski@co.howard.in.us
Laurie MartinAuditor’s Office456-2233
laurie.martin@co.howard.in.us
Wanda McKillipSub Comm.Personnel Adm.456-7010
wanda.mckillip@co.howard.in.us
Richard MillerCounty Councilman
4th District
459-8547
millerrichardh@aol.com
Ree MoonSheriff’s Dept.456-2020
loretta.moon@co.howard.in.us
Tyler MooreDistrict 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

Stan OrtmanSub Comm.At-Large
H.C. Council
459-9555
stan.ortman@ffbt.com
Laura StinerSub Comm.Superior Court 1456-2020
laura.stiner@co.howard.in.us
Jeff StoutSub Comm.At-Large
H.C. Council
883-5246
stoutandson@aol.com
Bill ThompsonSub Comm.District 3
County Commissioner
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

David TrineDistrict 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

James VestHealth Department456-2407
james.vest@co.howard.in.us
Karen WakeSub Comm.Anthem800-671-1107
karen.wake@anthem.com
Megan WalkerAnthem800-599-1970
megan.walker@anthem.com
Ann WellsSub Comm.Auditor222 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215
ann.wells@co.howard.in.us

Virginia Ginger WilliamsCenter Township
Trustee
452-8259

Howard County Plan Commission (4 year term)

Max CusterHC Commissioner Appointment (R)652 Villa Manor
Greentown, 46936

628-3411
maxcuster@sbcglobal.net

12/31/2010
Cheryl GrahamHC Commissioner
Appointment (D)
2858 W. Rd, 300 S
Kokomo, 46902

457-6691
cgraham@unitedwayhoco.org

12/31/2013
Mike ImblerHC Commissioner Appointment(D)7609 E Road 50 N
Greentown, 46936

628-3369
452-1920
mikeimbler@aol.com

12/31/2010
James W. MillerHC Commissioner Appointment (R)3568 W 350 Rd N
Kokomo, 46901

459-8952

12/31/2010
Daniel J. MinorCounty Surveyor232 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2217
hcsurvey@iquest.net

Tyler MooreHC Commissioner Appointment (R)District 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

James T. PapacekHC Council ApptCounty Councilman
1st District
6792 E 100 S
Greentown, 46936

628-2864
james.papacek@co.howard.in.us

Keith VanNatterHC Commissioner Appointment (R)11820 Crestview Blvd.
Kokomo, IN 46901
12/31/2012
Paul MarcellinoExtension AgentCounty Extension Office
120 E. Mulberry St. #105
Kokomo, 46901

456-2313

Glen R. BoiseDirector, Planning
Commission
120 E. Mulberry #114
Kokomo, 46901

456-2330
planning@cityofkokomo.org

Brian L. OaksAdvisor515 W. Sycamore St.
Kokomo, 46901

457-9391
boaks.attorney@sbcglobal.net

Howard County Public Defender Board (3 year term)

D.J. BolingerCounty Commissioner Appt.102 N. Washington
Kokomo, IN 46901

457-6671

12/31/2010
Cartwright EllisCounty Commissioner Appt.Cartwright Ellis Assoc.
1320 W. Markland Ave
Kokomo, 46901

452-7762

12/31/2010
Tom TrineCounty Commissioner Appt.2335 W. Sycamore St.
Kokomo, 46901

452-7994
452-1000 Windmill Grill
windmillgrill@sbcglobal.net

12/31/2010

Howard County Recycle Management District

Ralph BaerKCC Appt.6th District
Councilman
3003 Santa Fe Ct
Kokomo, 46901

457-7024
rbaer@cityofkokomo.org

Greg GoodnightMayor100 S. Union St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-7444
mayor@cityofkokomo.org

Joyce HigginbottomCity of Greentown Appt.519 W. Walnut
Greentown, 46936

628-7055

Mikki JeffersBoard RepresentativeDirector
Solid Waste/Recycling
4102 Cartwright Drive
Kokomo, IN 46902

456-2274
mikki@countyrecycling.org

Tyler MooreCommissioners Appt.District 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

Joseph A. PencekH.C. Council ApptCounty Councilman
At-Large
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
joseph.pencek@co.howard.in.us

Bill ThompsonCommissioners Appt.District 3
County Commissioner
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

David TrineCommissioners Appt.District 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

Howard County Redevelopment Authority (Chrysler)

William SahmHC Commissioner Appointment7/15/2011
Michael G. SaleHC Commissioner Appointment7/15/2011
David J. SteeleHC Commissioner
Appointment
7/15/2011

Howard County Redevelopment Commission (Chrysler) (1 year term)

Dale E. EtheringtonHC Commissioner Appointment883-593912/31/2010
Larry HinesleyHC Commissioner Appointment628-3105
628-7572
12/31/2010
Philip E. WiseHC Commissioner Appointment452-539112/31/2010

Howard County Stormwater District Board

Daniel J. MinorRCounty Surveyor232 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2217
hcsurvey@iquest.net

Tyler MooreRDistrict 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

Bill ThompsonDDistrict 3
County Commissioner
220 N. Main St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

David TrineDDistrict 1
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
david.trine@co.howard.in.us

Howard County Traffic Commission

Glen R. BoiseHC Plan Comm.ApptDirector, Planning
Commission
120 E. Mulberry #114
Kokomo, 46901

456-2330
planning@cityofkokomo.org

John BrownPolice Dept. Appt.KPD Comm. Service Div.
100 S. Union St.
Kokomo, 46901

456-7219

Ted CainHighway Engineer
Supervisor
625 S Berkley Rd
Kokomo, 46901

456-2802

Tyler MooreDistrict 2
County Commissioner
220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
tyler.moore@co.howard.in.us

Aaron SchaalIN State Police719 N. Korby
Kokomo

452-7821

Marty TalbertHC Comm. Appt
Sheriff
1800 W. Markland Av
Kokomo, 46901

456-2020
marty.talbert@co.howard.in.us

Howard Regional Health System (4 year term)

Donald BowlingHC Commissioners
Appointment
1101 E. Mulberry
Kokomo, 46901

459-5993

6/30/2013
Andy CastnerHC Commissioners
Appointment
224 Conradt
Kokomo, IN 46901
12/31/2012
Jay FreemanHC Commissioners
Appointment
15 Greenhills Ct.
Greentown, 46936

628-3006

6/30/2012
Lynette HazelbakerHC Commissioners
Appointment
3512 S. LaFountain
Kokomo, 46902

864-8727

6/30/2011
Thomas HilligossHC Commissioners
Appointment
116 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-3827

6/30/2011
William HingstHC Commissioners
Appointment
1414 Kingston Rd.
Kokomo, 46901

457-0713

12/31/2010
David ShearerHC Commissioners
Appointment
5509 Ruhl Garden Dr
Kokomo, 46902

459-3756

6/30/2010

PAC (Personnel Administration Committee) (NO term limits)

Wanda McKillipPersonnel
Administrator
220 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-7010
wanda.mckillip@co.howard.in.us

Richard MillerCounty Councilman
4th District
1237 N 400 W
Kokomo, 46901

459-8547
millerrichardh@aol.com

Stan OrtmanAt-Large
H.C. Council
3435 W 450 N
Kokomo, 46901

459-9555
stan.ortman@ffbt.com

Bill ThompsonDistrict 3 County Commissioner220 N Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2234
bill.thompson@co.howard.in.us

Ann WellsCounty Auditor222 N. Main
Kokomo, 46901

456-2215
ann.wells@co.howard.in.us